GDPR Privacy Notice

As a family business, your trust is important to us. We are committed to giving our customers the best service we can possibly provide; therefore, storing your personal data in a safe and secure manner is essential.

Monmouthshire Conservatory Company hold personal data on its customers in order to provide its services. This Client Data Privacy Notice details the personal data the company processes and describes when and where they might need to share your details with third parties in order to undertake works carried out by the company.

Monmouthshire Conservatory Company is committed to ensuring that your information is accurate, secure and relevant. To prevent unauthorised access, we have implemented suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we hold.

This policy will be subject to periodic review and will be updated on this webpage.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE REQUIRE

During your customer experience with Monmouthshire Conservatory Company, we will ask you for the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email address

WHY WE NEED YOUR DETAILS

After you have contacted Monmouthshire Conservatory Company, we obtain your contact details from you in order to supply a no obligation quotation. These details are then stored securely on our system in order to honour your quotation should you choose to make a purchase.

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING OR SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our legal basis for collecting and using personal information is to allow us to quote, order, deliver, construct, install and invoice your product.

We have policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed without authorisation.

During the construction and installation of your product, your details may be shared with not only our employed workforce but also any third parties who may be required to complete installation. This can apply to the delivery of products and any collection of waste.

From time to time, Monmouthshire Conservatory Company may need to act on your behalf in response to lawful requests by public authorities. When such requests directly involve your installation, your contact details will be shared with such authorities.

INSURANCE BACKED TEN-YEAR GUARANTEE

Many of our products come with an insurance backed ten-year guarantee; this is a legal obligation offered by Monmouthshire Conservatory Company and involves sharing your data with the insurance company Quality Assured.

FENSA REGISTRATION

We are a FENSA registered company. Should your product qualify for FENSA registration, your details will be shared with the organisation in order to receive your FENSA certificate.

GREENHOUSES

When purchasing greenhouses from Monmouthshire Conservatory Company, your details will be shared with our supplier Elite Greenhouses. This will enable purchase and delivery of your greenhouse.

LOG CABINS

When purchasing log cabins or garden buildings from Monmouthshire Conservatory Company, your details will be shared with our supplier Forest Timbers. This will enable purchase, delivery and installation of your log cabin or garden building.

DATA RETENTION PERIODS

Personal information will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and kept for as long as needed to carry out the purposes described in this Notice or as otherwise required by applicable law. Generally, this means your personal information will be retained until the expiry of your ten-year guarantee plus a reasonable period of time thereafter.

DATA PROTECTION

The following rights are available under applicable data protection law:

  • Access, correct, update or request deletion of personal information
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. In the United Kingdom, the data protection authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office whose website is https://ico.org.uk/

UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

This Notice may be updated periodically to reflect any necessary changes in our privacy practices. In such cases an updated version of this notice will be awarding on request and updated on this webpage.

FOLLOW US

CONTACT US

  • Click here to email us
  • Call 01989 730 551
  • Fax 01989 730 596
  • Monmouthshire Conservatory Company Ltd
  • Pengethley Garden Centre
    Peterstow
  • Ross on Wye
  • Herefordshire
  • HR9 6LL
  • Opening Times

    • Mon-Fri 9:15am - 4:30pm
    • Sat 10:30am - 4pm
    • Sun by appointment

VISIT US

fensa logoWhich? logo                            Copyright © Monmouthshire Conservatory Company | All Rights Reserved                  Website by Cascade Design

Registered in England & Wales No. 5206156

Registered Office: 24 Bridge Street, Newport, Gwent, NP20 4SF

VAT No. 826 7563 01

Marketing by Success Local Limited